"If you fill your heart with regrets of yesterday and the worries of tomorrow, you have no today to be thankful for."



Welcome back to Billy's Page #50, There have been   HTMLcounter.com!  visits to this page !

bpbullit Sat. 1 May 2004 sunny 86°
{8:00am EST}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +58 on Billy's BMT calendar.
I will try to update you later this afternoon. Please check back then......

Early Update:
   727-898-7451 .... Room # 271 A

Todays counts are: WBC @ 12.20, RBC @ 3.54, Hemoglobin @ 12.7, platelets @ 35,000. ANC @ 16,200.

{9:00pm EST}We were at the Hospital at 8am, and Billy's scans were done at 7:00pm. Yes, we were "kind of" upset......just a bit*wink*. I just got home, and I am exhausted. Alicia will, as usual, stay with Billy at the Hospital over night. Billy is due to be released tomorrow morning, if all goes well with the scans. As of this update, the results aren't in yet. Billy had CT scans of his head, chest, abdomen, and pelvis. As soon as we get the results, I will update Billy's Page, so please check back often*wink*. Billy will receive a dose of Rituximab tonight, and will be monitored for any adverse reactions "All Night".

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Sun. 2 May 2004 sunny 86°
{1:00pm EST}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +59 on Billy's BMT calendar. Todays counts are: WBC @ 10.7, RBC @ 3.46, Hemoglobin @ 12.7, platelets @ 31,000. ANC @ 15,300.
Well, things didn't quite go as planned last night, or today, for all that matters. Although Billy was admitted to ACH at 8am yesterday, and scans weren't done until 7pm, it didn't end there. Billy was never started on his dose of Rituximab until around noon today. The results of the scans weren't revealed to us until 11:00 this morning. We are happy to say that all of the scans show no activity in the lymph nodes, This a great relief, as you may well imagine. I was also relieved to hear this because I took advantage of the lapse in quick results, to tend to some yard work at Home. Alicia called me to tell me the news. I say this because, I was worried that there may be some "bad news", and I wouldn't be there with them..."heavy Sigh" *wink*. I just talked to Alicia, and she informed me that Billy will "Probably" be released around 5:00pm this afternoon, because he has to be monitored for awhile after infusion, we'll just have to wait and see.
{7:45pm}
Billy is Home, and Alicia is as well!! Further evaluation of Billy's scans remain to be clear, although Billy will continue treatment for EBV. This is a very stubborn virus that lives in all of us, and tends to show it's ugly side at the worst possible moments. Click on the previous EBV link to read about this possible "life threatening" condition. Dr. Petrovic reiterated, that we are doing this treatment as a "precaution" to the fact that Billy "MAY" get full blown EBV in the near future.

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Tue. 4 May 2004 sunny 83°
{4:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +61 on Billy's BMT calendar. Todays counts are: WBC @ 8.33, RBC @ 3.49, Hemoglobin @ 12.8, platelets @ 23,000. ANC @ 12,000. Being that this is a new page, I'll point out the "NORMAL" blood count levels, which are:
WBC: 4.0 - 10.5
RBC: 4.20 - 5.60
Hemoglobin: 12.5 - 16.1
Platelets: 150.000 - 450.000
Billy had his infusion of IVIG today, we were totally taken off guard by this because it was scheduled for tomorrow *wink*. This process is an infusion over 5 hours and we "weren't ready" for it, if you know what I mean. Kind of like the ordeal Billy went through the other day while waiting 11 hours for his Rituximab to be started. Billy didn't show any adverse reactions (as of yet) to the IVIG, and we don't expect any at this point *wink*. Billy's next Clinic visit is scheduled for Friday, the 7th of May.

Thank you Mati and Esteban P., of Tampa, for the Card and Gift Billy received today.

Did you click the vote button below? No.......well go ahead and click it silly*wink*

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Wed. 5 May 2004 sunny 85°
{7:00pm}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +62 on Billy's BMT calendar. We hope this update finds you in good spirits. Billy had a pretty good day today as he participated in his schooling (tele-class), and was visited by his math teacher, Mrs. Baker. Mrs. Baker had called around noon, and asked if were possible to come and to tour Billy one-on-one. I asked Billy if he was up to it; his eye's lit up, and he said, "sweet" !! Billy was so happy to see Mrs. Baker, and she him. They spent an hour or so together catching up on some studies Billy missed a couple weeks ago when he was feeling pretty "lousy". School is over for the year as of next Friday, the 14th.

Billy is scheduled for his bi-monthly dose of Pantamadine tomorrow at 12:30pm. As most of you are aware, this is a 1-2 hour infusion done at the clinic. Billy will have his counts done tomorrow as well, while he is there. Billy will have his Cyclosporine level checked on Friday's visit to the Clinic; Billy is currently taking 100mg twice a day. Billy's level of Prednisone (steroid) is now down to 16mg x 4 times per day, and at this rate of reduction, he should be off it by the end of next month (fingers crossed).

Did you click the vote button below? No.......well go ahead and click it silly*wink*. Don't forget, you can click it only "ONCE" per day!

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Thur. 6 May 2004 sunny 86°
{6:00pm EST}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +63 on Billy's BMT calendar. Todays counts are: WBC @ 7.8, RBC @ 3.55, Hemoglobin @ 12.4, platelets @ 14,000. ANC @ 13,000.
Billy spent a good 4 hours at the clinic this afternoon. Billy did receive his dose of Pantamadine, and had his counts checked as well. Billy had no visual adverse reactions from this round, and handled it pretty well. Billy also received a platelet transfusion (6 units) due to his platelet count falling below 20,000. WE also received the results from the second STR test of Billy's Bone Marrow, and as in the first test, Billy's bone marrow is 100% occupied by the Donor marrow cells, and is building off it. Although Billy's counts have dropped a bit, the cells produced are all healthy cells, and should continue to replicate. Billy's counts should stabilize into the "Normal" range in the near future (fingers crossed). Dr. Petrovic is very pleased at Billy's daily progress, and commends him for his positive attitude. Billy has another appointment at the clinic tomorrow morning at 8:30, which makes it the third time this week. There is no school tomorrow because it is a "Pro-Ed" day.

Did you click the vote button below? No.......well go ahead and click it silly*wink*. Don't forget, each of you can click it only "ONCE" per day! Thanks for your support!!

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Fri. 7 May 2004 sunny 86°
{5:00pm EST}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +64 on Billy's BMT calendar. Todays counts are: WBC @ 8.0, RBC @ 3.77, Hemoglobin @ 12.7, platelets @ 34,000. ANC @ 15,000.
First of all, let me thank you all, once again for your continued support, thoughts, Prayers, and Love you have shown for Our Son Billy, as well as Alicia and myself; THANK YOU ALL *wink*.
I would like to mention that we received the results from the FCAT (Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test) today, and Alicia and I are so very Proud to say the Billy has scored a 96 (National Percentile Rank is 1 thru 99) in Mathematics, and an over all score of 719 (Mathematics Problem Solving is 500 thru 813). Billy's relative standing in comparison to the National reference group is a 9. Stanines range from 1 - 9, where 1 is low, and 9 is the highest. I don't have to remind you all that, Billy managed to achieve these incredible score's while he was undergoing some very intense cancer treatment, that in some instances, rendered Billy emotionally, and physically unresponsive. I don't brag about my Son, I just point out that, anything can be overcome when the mind is put to use, and Life doesn't stop in the course of Life saving procedures. We are so Very Proud of Our Son, and you should be just as Proud of Him.

Yes, This update finds Billy in good spirits, and Yes, this update finds Billy doing just fine at this point in his Bone Marrow Transplant Process. Dr. Petrovic has nothing but Praise for Billy, and his efforts over the course of the past 75 days. Billy's case is truly, "one for the books".

Did you click the vote button below? No.......well go ahead and click it silly*wink*. Don't forget, each of you can click it only "ONCE" per day! Thanks for your support!!

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Sun. 9 May 2004 sunny 86°
{5:00pm EST}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +66 on Billy's BMT calendar. I hope this update finds all of the "Mothers" out there in good spirits, and full of pride. I can tell you that Alicia is the Happiest Mom on the Planet, this I know*wink*. Billy is doing well, as well as expected. He is not showing any other signs of GVHD, and as the days pass, we hope we will get farther and farther from the possibilities of seeing any signs of it. We are at day +66, and at day +100 we will have a better Idea as to what we'll be up against after the next Bone Marrow Aspiration is done. Everyone involved in Billy's treatment reflect the very same optimisim, and this has been a relief, in more ways than one.
Billy's next Clinic visit is tomorrow morning at 8:30, at which time we'll have another check of Billy's blood counts. Billy's Prednisone (steroid) level will be lowered once again tomorrow as well, down to 16mg x 4 times per day.

Did you click the vote button below? No.......well go ahead and click it silly*wink*. Don't forget, each of you can click it only "ONCE" per day! Thanks for your support!!

Please Pray for Billy.........................
bpbullit Mon. 10 May 2004 sunny 84°
{1:00pm EST}Welcome back to Billy's Page. Today is Day +67 on Billy's BMT calendar. Todays counts are: WBC @ 7.3, RBC @ 3.73, Hemoglobin @ 13.0, platelets @ 14,000. ANC @ 6,300.
First of all, I would like to inform you that we received the results from the second EBV test today, and that the test showed "NO SIGN" of the Virus. Dr. Petrovic was absolutely "thrilled" at the news, as were we*wink*. This could have proved to be a very delicate situation if the results proved positive. Dr. Petrovic will continue to keep a close eye on the possibilities that this may return in the future. Dr. Petrovic is also thinking of reducing Billy's Prednisone (steroid) level's a bit quicker than previous reduction levels. She feels Billy is doing well enough at this stage in his BMT process that reducing the intake would not hinder the healing process.
Billy did have to receive a platelet transfusion today because the level's were below 20k in todays blood tests. We were reminded again that, the platelets are the last of the blood cells to achieve normal levels, so we shouldn't be alarmed at the sudden drop in counts, and the fact that Billy had a transfusion on last Thursday. Some children need a platelet transfusion every day.

Did you click the vote button below? No.......well go ahead and click it silly*wink*. Don't forget, each of you can click it only "ONCE" per day! Thanks for your support!!

Please Pray for Billy.........................
Please click on "next page" below to continue your Journey with Billy! See 'ya on Page #51!


top of page



Childhood Cancer Awareness Ribbon
{right click and "save as" to your server}


"If you fill your heart with regrets of yesterday and the worries of tomorrow, you have no today to be thankful for."




what do people think    Hannah's Website    

.::Where do you want to go next? Click the text on the image map!::.






Where do you Live? Add a pin to Billy's Guest Map !

 

.::Billy's Page © is Designed and Maintained by:Wm.C.Gowacki e-mail me Billy's Dad }::.
.::Billy's Page © is best viewed with MSIE® 4+/Netscape® 4+ or better/800x600 32 bit true color::.
 Billy's Page© is a Gold Cup Web Site!



Designed By Billy's Dad Billy's Page is Listed on This site !! Approved by Billy's Mom